Showing 204 results

Archival description
Northern Alberta Pioneers and Old Timers' Association (NAPOTA) fonds Arts
Advanced search options
Print preview View:

204 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Edmonton Operatic Society " Trial By Jury"

Plaintiff (in centre): Mrs. A.H. Bennett,
Defendant (top hatted): Mr. T.P. O'Kelly,
Judge: Mr. R. Filtness,
Council for the Plaintiff: Mr. A. Macdonald
Usher: Mr. W.A. Storey
Foreman of the Jury: Mr. Caisley
Among the Bridesmaids: Miss Clare Oliver, Mrs. Vernon Barford, Mrs. C.B. Bowman, Miss Clara Lawder,
Among the Jurymen: Mr. R. Kenneth, Mr. Douglas Mail,
Among the Spectators: Miss Ada Young, Miss K. Candy, Miss Bristowe, Miss D. Stewart,
Lawyer: Mr. J. Prest,
Policeman: Mr. C.B. Bowman.

In the Orchestra
First Violins: Miss Edith Webster, Miss McKay, Mr. J.D. Hyndeman, Mr. C. Park
Second Violins: Mr. Bower, Mr. Kipke
Viola: Mr. R.R. Twiss, Mr. C Jones
Flute: Mr. A.E. Hutton
Clarionette: Mr. H. Gardner
Cornets: Mr. W. Clarke, Mr. L.M. Yorke
Cello: Mr. W.G. Plowright
Trombone: Mr. Wilson
Drum: Mr. G. Watkins
Bass: Mr. Willis
Piano: Mr. W.A. Storey, Mr. Percy Hook

Note: Mrs. A.H. Bennett and Mr. T.P. O'Kelly had also played the leads (Serpelette and Grenicheux) in the Society's first production (Chimes of Normandy) the previous year (1904).

Same as EA-10-2187.

Northern Alberta Pioneers and Old Timers' Association (NAPOTA) fonds

  • CA EDM MS-56
  • Fonds
  • [ca. 1885]-2009, predominant 1914-2009

The fonds consists of textual records, historical documents, photographs, paintings and maps gathered by NAPOTA in support of the association’s goal of preserving the history of Edmonton. The fonds also includes the records of the association including minutes, membership records, correspondence, financial documents and news clippings.
The fonds is arranged as follows:

  1. Minutes 1914-1989
  2. Correspondence files 1926, 1928-1929
    . a. Alphabetical file series
    . b. Correspondence files
  3. Topical files 1887-2009
    . a. Alphabetical file series
    . b. Correspondence files
  4. Membership records
  5. Newspapers and Clippings
  6. Financial records
  7. Certificates
  8. Ephemera
  9. Maps
  10. Books

Northern Alberta Pioneers and Old Timers' Association

Results 1 to 10 of 204