Showing 53 results

Archival description
Family and personal life Text English
Advanced search options
Print preview View:

53 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Wankel, Dornan Family fonds

  • CA EDM MS-515
  • Fonds
  • 1910 - 1996

The fonds consists of records pertaining to the Kellet, Wankel, and Dornan families, St. Anthony's Parish and School, Strathcona, and the Catholic community in Edmonton.

Included in the records are Mary's family scrapbooks and the scrapbook-cum-manuscript, 'The First Fifty Years', covering life in early Strathcona and Edmonton, 1860-1991, predominantly 1890-1955.

The fonds also includes photographs of family, friends, St. Anthony School groups, and neighbours from the Strathcona area, and an album of photographs from the play 'The Lass of Limerick Town' presented by St. Anthony's choir and youth group for the church's 50th anniversary in 1955.

Wankel, Dornan Family

Uncle Ben's Exchange fonds

  • CA EDM MS-214
  • Fonds
  • 1912 - 1970

The fonds consists of photographs, correspondence, journals, financial statements, and account books relating to the operation of Benjamin Leibovitz’s sporting goods store, Uncle Ben’s Exchange, with a range of dates from 1912 to 1970.

Uncle Ben's Exchange

Trudeau Family fonds

  • CA EDM MS-6
  • Fonds
  • 1907 - 1965

The fonds consists of correspondence and business papers of Cadillac Auto Livery Company, Sellick Bros. and Trudeau Auto Company and Trudeau Auto Co.; postcards to Aime Trudeau, a scrapbook created by Alice Trudeau relating to the French community news, French history, French society, French politicians and current events in Canada, and certificates of Denise Trudeau.
The books include Alberta Public School Geography (1925) (910 P c. 2); Arithmetic Book 1 and Book 2 by J. A. Smith (511 S); Dominion School Geography (910 D); Fashions of the Hour by Marshall Field and Co. (746 M); and One Hundred Short Sermons for the People on the Apostles' Creed Volume 1 by L. P. Gravel (252 G).
The photograph is of J.B. Taft, Canadian Government Land Guide, with a party of landseekers starting out for districts northwest of Edmonton [ca. 1905].

Trudeau Family

Sophie Bell fonds

  • CA EDM MS-126
  • Fonds
  • [ca. 1911-1952]

This fonds consists of booklets and programmes related to events, businesses and promotions in Edmonton. It also includes a booklet, ‘Something about Edmonton and Canada's Richest Mixed Farming District’, by the Edmonton Board of Trade, ca. 1911 (971.233 EDM 1911).
The photographs are of Edmonton and area, including buildings, the Edmonton Public Library board and staff, the Edmonton News Boys Band, Mayor Joseph A. Clarke, the High Level Bridge under construction, and the Bell family with their car.

File List:
File 1. Rules and Regulations – Street Railway Department, City of Edmonton, 1912.
File 2. Promotional Pamphlet: Edmonton’s Creed, 1913. (2 copies, index)
File 3. Programme: “A Personal Message from The Commercial Grads” from an Edmonton Commercial Graduates Basketball Team sponsored tournament, 1928.
File 4. Publication: Edmonton, Capital City of Alberta – Manufacturing and Distributing Centre. City of Edmonton. [ca. 1950]
File 5. Pamphlet: “Facts – Not Fiction – Read It’, Great Northern Oil and Asphalt Company. n.d.

Bell, Sophie Nicholson

Scrapbook 1 - volume 2b

The file consists of the epilogue of volume 2 of the scrapbook 'The First Fifty Years: A Pictorial Review of the origin of the Parish of St. Anthony of Padua and the contributions made by the pioneers, both for the Church and in the Community'.
The scrapbook was compiled by Mary Wankel Dornan and Mae Bedard Green, and includes reminiscences on early Edmonton as well as family and community histories.

The writings in this volume cover the following subjects or topics:

Epilogue

  • Rev. Paul Joseph Connelly
  • Fr. Bert O'Brien, Brother Anthony Kowalczyk
  • The Garneau Tree
  • Le Juniorat St. Jean
  • Bishop Louise-Zepherin Moreau, Bishop of St. Hyacinthe, Quebec
  • Sister Margaret Hickey
  • Frere Antoine
  • Time Capsule from old City Hall, Brother Anthony Study
  • City Alderman Laurette Douglas
  • Oblate Missionaries (Bishop Vital-Justin Grandin, Brother Anthony Kowalczyk)
  • Pauline Vanier
  • Faculte St. Jean
  • Msgr. Malone, Father William Irwin
  • Tridentine Mass
  • Michael Barry, Sister Margaret Nolan
  • Mrs W.F.W. Carstairs
  • St. Joseph's Basilica Catholic Women's League (CWL)
  • Monsignor Joseph Malone
  • Residential Old Strathcona (The Bard House)
  • Neil Moher
  • Victoria Pilon and family

Scrapbook 1 - volume 2a

The file consists of volume 2 of the scrapbook 'The First Fifty Years: A Pictorial Review of the origin of the Parish of St. Anthony of Padua and the contributions made by the pioneers, both for the Church and in the Community'.
The scrapbook was compiled by Mary Wankel Dornan and Mae Bedard Green, and includes reminiscences on early Edmonton as well as family and community histories.
The scrapbook includes photographs EB-40-57 to EB-40-103.

The writings in this volume cover the following subjects or topics:

  • The O'Brien Family (Maurice O'Brien, Fred O'Brien, Steve O'Brien, Jim O'Brien, Fanny O'Brien Moreau, Josephine O'Brien Spicer, Bridget Bibby, Agnes O'Brien O'Donnell, Nell O'Brien Connelly, Mary O'Brien McGuinness)
  • Mr & Mrs Alois Dittrick, Zelie Fontaine, Regina Bilodeau
  • Last Meeting of Strathcona Council Before Amalgamation 1912
  • Brother Anthony Kowalczyk, OMI
  • College St. Jean (Leo Bartley, Albert Goyer, Aime Goyer, Henry Roth, Thomas Carrigan)
  • Mr. & Mrs O'Brien and Family (Dennis O'Brien, Winnie Cahill O'Brien, Nancy O'Brien, Rev 'Bert' O'Brien, Rev. John Legge)
  • (likely) St. Anthony's Parish 1917, 1923, 1925, 1927, 1926
  • Faith Today - Father John Spicer (Josephine O'Brien, Dolly Mayall, Mr & Mrs Diebolt, A.J. Crowe)
  • Sir Austin O'Brien, Knight of St. Anthony, and Lady O'Brien
  • Dr. Joseph O'Brien
  • Mr & Mrs J.J. Murray, Justina Murray
  • In Our Merry Oldsmobile
  • Here and There
  • Ross' Hardware
  • My Father's First Car
  • Victoria Moreau Pilon (Bishop Grandin, Father Lacombe, Bishop Legal)
  • Mary Wankel
  • New School and first teachers (Mother Margaret, Ambrose O'Neil, Florence Esch, Sister Patrick, Mary Wankel, Catherine Carrigan)
  • Reading, Writing and Arithmetic (Mary Wankel Dornan's early teaching career)
  • The Spanish 'Flu, 1918
  • The Coal Mine Explosion, 1907
  • McKernan Lake and Whitemud Creek
  • Edmonton Journal Bicycle Race 1919 (winner Dan Carrigan)
  • South Side Athletic Grounds and Swimming Pool (John Michaels, Mrs. Michaels, Josephine Carrigan, Billy Bedard, Bernard Allen, Babe McLean, Jack Duggan, Dolly Mayall, Zephir Moreau, Fanny O'Brien Moreau)
  • Mount Carmel School, 1925 (Ed Carrigan, Catherine Carrigan, Father Carleton)
  • St. Anthony's Raquette Club (Vi Fitzgerald, Bernardine O'Connell, Mae Allen, Catherine Carrigan, Blanche Moher, Mamie Wankel, Helen McGuiness, Theresa Carragher, FCJ Sisters, Trimuse Club of St. Joseph's, Heart Club of Sacred Heart, St. Al's from St. Alsphonsus, Jack Dornan, Barney Tansey, John McLean, Tom Carrigan, Ed Dornan, Maudie Walsh, Catherine Carrigan, Bernardine O'Connell, Luella Roth, Pearl Moher, Laura Tansey, Mae Bedard, Rose Pollard, Edna Bedard)
  • St. Anthony's Choir (Mrs. Jackson, Miss Slaboda, Victoria Moreau, Mr. Hassan, Madam Coupez, Mary Wankel Dornan, Ruthr Lavallee, Mr Nonn, Lou Peverelle, Mr Schmidt, Johnny Brown, Miss Peverelle, Helen Loughlin, Mrs Carr, Alfred McLean, Jim Smith, John Smith, Louis Naubert)
  • 3rd Edmonton Company Girl Guides (Mary Wankel Dornan, Stella McAnally)
  • Hay Ride
  • 3rd Street Separate High (Laurette Carrigan, Adeline Devereau, John McLean, Mary Murray, Mabel Bard, Louella Roth, Dolly Mayall, Theresa Fraser, Alice McLean, Peg Carrigan, Grace Bard, Kathleen Moher, Mae Allen, Blanche Moher, Margery McKenna, Della McDonough)
  • Stan Moher
  • Josephine McAuley Lavallee (Mrs. Patrick McAuley, Mary Lavallee, Ruth Lavallee, Margaret Lavallee)
  • The Vaugeois Family (Alfred Vaugeois, Bernadette Brouillette Vaugeois, Alex Vaugeois, Jack Chisholm, Dan McDougall, Ralph Pratt, Alice Vaugeois, Germaine Vaugeois, Angela Vaugeois, Florence Vaugeois, Leona Vaugeois, Anne Vaugeois, Helen Vaugeois, Henry Vaugeois)
  • Arthur & Ida Cary
  • Peter Biollo & Dolly Mae Casell Biollo
  • The Catholic Women's League (Mrs Samuel Gorman, Katherine Hughes, L'Abbe Casgrain, Mrs T.P. Malone, Mrs J. Morkin, Mrs Lavallee, Mrs Boucher, Mrs Loughlin, Mrs Bard, Mrs Fraser, Mrs Underwood)
  • Catholic Business Girls' Club (Mrs Duggan)
  • The Altar Society (Mrs. Wankel)
  • Emile Pilon & Victoria Moreau Pilon (Father LaRose, Mr W.J. Chisholm, Cardinal Leger, Cecile Leonard)
  • The Blackburn Family (Adrien Blackburn, Antionette Labonte Blackburn, Marcel Blackburn, Maurice Blackburn, Adrinne Blackburn, Jeanette Blackburn, Cecile Blackburn, Gerry Blackburn, Jerome Blackburn, Frank Blackburn)
  • Ursuline Convent (Mother Anne-Celine O'Keefe, Mother Gabriel, Sister Adelina, Mother Augustine, Sr. Mary Margaret, Sr. Agnes, Sr. Patrick, Sr. Lelia, Sr. Angela, Sr. St. John, Sr. Celine Marie, Sr. Sebastian, Sr. Vincent Mary, Sr. Mary St. Peter, Sr. Marie Leo, Sr. Mary Felicity, Sr. Scholastica, Sr. Helen, Sr. Rose, Sr. Mary St. Anne, Sr. Alphonse Joseph, Sr. St. Charles, Sr. Helena Valentine, Sr. Joanne, Sr. Marguerita, Mother Ursul, Mother Fidelmia Joseph, Sr. Catherine, Sr. Florence, Sr. Mary Clare, Sr. Geraldine, Sr. Francis Joseph, Sr. Francoise)
  • Dances (Raquette Club, Trimuse Tennis Club)
  • Varsity Tuck Shop and George Dame
  • Mr. Wankel and Friends (Mary Lavallee, Marie Pollard, Ruth Lavallee, Margaret Lavallee, Florence Bedard, Frances Bedard)
  • A Tribute To My Mother (Mrs. E. Wankel)
  • The Loughlin Family & Residence (Mr & Mrs Andrew P. Loughlin, Helen Loughlin, Frank Loughlin, Joe Loughlin)

Scrapbook 1 - volume 1

The file consists of volume 1 of the scrapbook 'The First Fifty Years: A Pictorial Review of the origin of the Parish of St. Anthony of Padua and the contributions made by the pioneers, both for the Church and in the Community'.
The scrapbook was compiled by Mary Wankel Dornan and Mae Bedard Green, and includes reminiscences on early Edmonton as well as family and community histories covering predominantly 1890-1955.
The scrapbook includes photographs EB-40-1 to EB-40-56.

The writings in this volume cover the following subjects or topics:

  • Fort Edmonton
  • John Walter and his ferry
  • Laurent Garneau and his family
  • Convent of the Sisters Faithful Companion of Jesus, Edmonton, NWT
  • Strathcona 1891-1910 (hand drawn map with named streets)
  • St. Anthony of Padua Church and School
  • The Archdiocese of Edmonton 1902-1938
  • Archbishop McGuigan, Bishop Grandin, Father Albert Lacombe, Archbishop Emile Legal, and Archbishop Henry J. O'Leary
  • St. Anthony School
  • Games We Played In 1910
  • Students at St. Anthony's School: Annie Allen, Grace Bard, Harry Bard, Mabel Bard, Velma Bartley, Mae Bedard, Wallace Bijou, Mike Blischok, Cath. Carrigan, Dan Carrigan, Gene Carrigan, Harry Dechene, Zoe Defond, Alice Duggan, Bill Fraser, Norman Fraser, Theresa Fraser, Lester Ferring, Aime Goyer, Albert Goyer, Aileen Hobson, Marjorie Husband, Margaret Joyce, Anne Keizer, Marie Keizer, Annie Kulak, Aime Labonte, Edward LaFleche, Joe LaFleche, Louis LaFleche, Algena Lamy, Helen Loughlin, Joseph Malone, Margaret Malone, Della McDonough, James McDonough, Helen McGuiness, Marjorie McKeena, Alice McLean, Alf McLean, Frank McLean, Alice McManus, Clifford McManus,Ellen McManus, Patrick Meehan, Nick Metzger, Kathleen Moher, Bill Monaghan, Alpha Morency, Katie Nearny, John Norrington, Irene Piche, Catherine Pollard, Harold Pollard, Rosie Pollard, Agnes Rafferty, James Rafferty, Arthur Ring, Dimple Ring, Irene Roth, Katie Schariski, Mike Schariski, Annie Schmidt, Arthur Seward, Lawrence Sullivan, Thomas Sullivan, James Tierny, Tommy Walsh, Charlie Wankel, Mamie Wankel
  • Teachers at St. Anthony's School: Miss Bedard, Miss Helen Marquis, Miss Shannon, Mill Tellier, Sister Patrick
  • The John Berchman's Society (altar boys): Dan Carrigan, Tom Carrigan, Willie Fraser, Aime Goyer, Albert Goyer, Aime Labonte, Joe Malone, Alf McLean, John McLean, James TiernyTommy Walsh, Charlie Wankel
  • City of Edmonton Stern Wheeler
  • The Strathcona Tannery and the Bedard Family (Fermin Bedard, William H. Bedard, Sam Bedard, Augusta Bedard, Edna Bedard, Elva Bedard, Florence Bedard, Frances Bedard, Mae Bedard, Harry Bedard, Lou Peverell, Mabel Shannon, Lizzie Swaboda)
  • Henry Collins (Muchias)
  • The Mayall family (Mr. Mayall, Cecilia Robson Mayall, Dolly Mayall, Eva Mayall, Robert Mayall)
  • The Pollard Brothers (includes the Pollard Brickyard)
  • The John A. Pollard Family
  • John (Red) Pollard
  • Williams (Mr & Mrs Henry Williams, Charles Williams)
  • Flood of the North Saskatchewan River - June 27, 1915
  • Spare the Rod 1900-1910 (Mother Bernadette, Miss Crough)
  • Keeping Diaries (John Fraser, Fermin Bedard)
  • Connelly Family (Jack Connelly, Father Paul Connelly, Mrs. Tom McLean, Mrs. D. McCarthy)
  • Here and There (FCJ Sisters, Dan Connelly, John Pollard, Pat McManus, prices in 1890, pennies, Mr. Duggan, Mr. McManus, Ross' Hardware, Wankel and Barr Hardware, Afternoon Tea and Calling Cards)
  • John Joseph Duggan, Margaret McDonald Duggan
  • Third Street Separate High School (Principal Mother Margaret Mary, Miss Laura Moret, Elva Bedard, Bernard McEleney)
  • First Street Cars on Whyte Avenue
  • McIntyre Memorial Fountain (drinking fountain at 83 Avenue and Main Street)
  • Nancy O'Brien, Madam Fontaine
  • St. Rene's Church
  • Lemarchand Mansion
  • Two-Room School in Gallagher Flats 1913
  • The Bard Family and House (Delmar Bard, Mary O'Keefe Bard, Harry Bard, Grace Bard, Bard Lake, Ella Kearny Bard, Harry Bard, Tommy Walsk, Charlie Wankel, Peg Carrigan, Jo Carrigan, Mable Bard, Bert Bard, Cath. Carrigan)
  • The Carrigan Family and House (Ed Carrigan, Kate Carrigan, Gunnar Hoyem, Gudrun Hoyem. Laurette Carrigan, Tom Carrigan)
  • Bill Price Receives Gene Carrigan Trophy
  • The T.P. Malone Family (Thomas Peter Malone, Sara McMillan Malone, John Malone, Charles Fisher, Pat Burns, Margaret Mary Malone, Joseph Malone, Anna Malone, Paul Malone, Malone Store, Malone Block, Right Reverend Joseph McMillan Malone, Dr. Ross Vant, Auguste Maure)

Samuel McCauley Family

The series consists of family and business records for Samuel McCauley and his family.

The family papers include a family tree page and family history narratives.

The business records include booklets with the costs and amount of construction material used for various projects and clients, and photographs of some of the construction and hauling work done by Samuel McCauley and his crew.

Samuel McCauley Family

Samuel Archibald Dickson fonds

  • CA EDM MS-156
  • Fonds
  • 1938 - 1982

This fonds consists of correspondence, minutes and reports relating to the historical interests of Samuel Archibald Dickson, particularly his involvement in the campaign to restore/replicate Fort Edmonton in association with the Northern Alberta Pioneers and Old Timers Association (for which he also served as legal counsel), the Historical Society of Alberta, the Edmonton Museum Committee and the Edmonton Archives and Landmarks Committee.

The photographs include Indigenous men, women and children as well as some scenes of Edmonton such as the official opening of Fort Edmonton Park in 1967, minstrel shows ca. 1921 and the demolition of the Tegler building in 1982.

Dickson, Samuel Archibald

Richard York Secord

The series consists of agendas, minutes, correspondence and supporting documentation relating to Richard York Secord’s service on the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, 1959-1968, the Edmonton Archives and Landmarks Committee/Edmonton Historical Board, 1964-1972, the Alberta Heritage Sites Board, 1973-1976, and the Fort Edmonton Foundation, 1970-1975.

There is also personal and business correspondence, including correspondence relating to the Secord family history, as well as research material, correspondence and manuscripts relating to the Richard Henry Secord biography and Richard York Secord memoirs.

Secord, Richard York

Results 1 to 10 of 53