Showing 36665 results

Archivistische beschrijving
Advanced search options
Print preview View:

36343 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Archives and Landmarks Committee

This sub-series consists of:

  1. Minutes, 1947, 1957-1966. [files 1-8]

  2. General correspondence files, 1947-1968. These files appear to have been predominantly created by the committee secretaries Margaret Williams (1947-1956) and Garnet Kyle (1957-1962) and may have been continued by M. Gertrude Ragan (1962-1966). [files 9-33]

  3. Topical files, 1930-1970. The contents of these files appear to have been created primarily by Garnet Kyle and M. Gertrude Ragan, committee secretaries. The series may have been created by M. Gertrude Ragan. [files 34-107]

  4. Files found in the collection and repatriated to this subseries. [files 108-118]

  5. Scrapbook, 1951-1966. The contents relate to the activities of the Committee. [file 112]

Archives and Landmarks Committee

Financial Records

This series contains debenture certificates and tax collector's and assessment rolls from the Village of West Edmonton, as well as the assessment rolls for the West Edmonton School District No. 2320.

Financial Records

This series contains the tax collector's and assessment rolls from the Village of North Edmonton, as well as the assessment rolls for the North Edmonton School District No. 2305.

Routine Orders

This sub-series contains records relating to routine orders from the Edmonton Ambulance Authority. This sub-series contains the following files:

  • File 1: Routine Orders (1988)
  • File 2: Routine Orders (1989)
  • File 3: Routine Orders (1990-1992)
  • File 4: Routine Orders (1993)

XI Commonwealth Games Canada (1978) Foundation records

This series consists of correspondence, meeting minutes, studies and reports, financial statements, contracts and agreements, statistics, technical specifications, invitations, newsletters, press releases, and assorted material relating to the operation of the 1978 Commonwealth Games.

It contains the following subseries:

  • Subseries 1: Accreditation Division records (1975-1978)
  • Subseries 2: Advisory Board Division records (1973-1977)
  • Subseries 3: Association (British Commonwealth Games Association of Canada) records (1972-1978)
  • Subseries 4: Ceremonial Division records (1970-1978)
  • Subseries 5: Communications Division records (1973-1978)
  • Subseries 6: Coins and Stamps records (1972-1978)
  • Subseries 7: Federation (Commonwealth Games Federation) records (1972-1978)
  • Subseries 8: Finance Division records (1972-1978)
  • Subseries 9: Foundation (XI Commonwealth Games Canada (1978) Foundation) records (1971-1978)
  • Subseries 10: Fund-raising Division records (1972-1978)
  • Subseries 11: Headquarters records (1972-1978)
  • Subseries 12: Host Broadcaster records (1976-1978)
  • Subseries 13: Legal Committee records (1969-1978)
  • Subseries 14: Lotteries Division records (1972-1978)
  • Subseries 15: Management Advisory Committee records (1972-1978)
  • Subseries 16: Marketing Division records (1972-1978)
  • Subseries 17: Media '78 Division records (1972-1978)
  • Subseries 18: Medical Division records (1971- 1978)
  • Subseries 19: Miscellaneous records (1971-1978)
  • Subseries 20: Other Games records (1967-1978)
  • Subseries 21: Public Affairs and Awareness Division records (1972-1978)
  • Subseries 22: Planning and Production Committee records (1972-1978)
  • Subseries 23: Protocol Committee records (1973-1978)
  • Subseries 24: Security Committee records (1973-1978)
  • Subseries 25: Services Division records (1972-1978)
  • Subseries 26: Special Events Division records (1972-1978)
  • Subseries 27: Sports Division records (1972-1978)
  • Subseries 28: Tickets and Accommodation Division records (1972-1978)
  • Subseries 29 Transportation Division records (1973-1978)
  • Subseries 30: Venues Division records (1973-1978)
  • Subseries 31: Village Division records (1972-1978)
  • Subseries 32: Welcome and Entertainment records (1972-1978)
  • Subseries 33: Personnel (1978)

Financial

This series of records is related to the Commissioners' roll of overseeing the financial affairs of the City. Financial matters include taxation and assessment, guarantee deposits for tenders, budgets and estimates, all records relating to accounting (except payroll -see Series 1 Subseries 6) and investments, including debentures, loans and the sinking fund. This series contains the following subseries:

2.1 Taxation and Assessment
This subseries consists of records relating to the setting and collection of taxes for the City.

2.2 Budgets and Estimates
This subseries contains records of the budgeting and accounting processes of the City by the Commissioners.

2.3 Investments
This subseries includes the documents relating to the City's ability to raise and save funds.

Civic Properties

This series contains ledgers describing land purchased and owned by the City of Edmonton and used for conducting the business of the municipality, as well as certificates of ownership and duplicate certificates of title for select municipal properties.

City clippings files

This sub-series consists of over 2000 clippings files related to business units in the City of Edmonton. It also includes files on municipal elections, mayors and council, City facilities and parks, roads, utilities, unions, awards, programs and services, and neighbourhoods.

Annie York Secord

The series consists of daily journals, 1906-1918, 1937-1950, scrapbooks and recipe clipping books, 1945-1962 (one recipe book added to after her death), correspondence and other documents relating to her life, interests and activities.

Secord, Annie Ada York

Resultaten 81 tot 90 van 36665