This series contains records created by different units of the City of Edmonton Planning Department. They have been arranged into the following classes:
- Class 1: Downtown Area Redevelopment Plan
- Class 2: Northeast Light Rail Transit Corridor Study
- Class 3: Old Strathcona Area Redevelopment Plan Bylaw
- Class 4: Jasper Place Zoning Review
- Class 5: Stony Plain Strip Study
- Class 6: Boyle Street-McCauley Area Redevelopment Plan Bylaw Special Area Files
- Class 7: Special Area Files
- Class 8: General Research Service Files
- Class 9: General Service Files
- Class 10: Planning Act Correspondence
- Class 11: Edmonton Regional Planning Commission Correspondence
- Class 12: Systems Information Correspondence
- Class 13: Realty Development Office-1977 Administration
- Class 14: Realty Development Office-1977 Developments
- Class 15: Realty Development Office-1977 Downtown Pedestrian Tunnels and Light Rail System
- Class 16: Realty Development Office-1977 Industrial Areas
- Class 17: Realty Development Office-1977 Edmonton General
- Class 18: Realty Development Office-1977 Development Policies, Procedures and Legislation
- Class 19: Realty Development Office-1977 Transportation, Streets and Freeways
- Class 20: Realty Development Office-1977 West Jasper Place Subdivision, 301
- Class 21: Realty Development Office-1977 Mill Wood Subdivision, 302
- Class 22: Realty Development Office-1977 Castle Downs Subdivision 303
- Class 23: Realty Development Office-1977 Hermitage Subdivision, 304
- Class 24: Realty Development Office-1977 Kaskitayo Subdivision, 305
- Class 25: Realty Development Office-1977 Petrolia (South Greenfield) Subdivision, 306
- Class 26: Realty Development Office-1977 Clareview Subdivision, 308
- Class 27: Realty Development Office-1977 Duggan Subdivision, 309
- Class 28: Realty Development Office-1977 Casselman- Steele Heights Subdivision, 310
- Class 29: Realty Development Office-1977 Terwillegar Heights Subdivision, 312
- Class 30: Realty Development Office-1977 Abbottsfield, 314 Calder, 320 Bergman Replot, 322 Hillcrest, 324
- Class 31: Castledowns Subdivision-Neighbourhood Planning and Development
- Class 32: South East Edmonton Industrial Planning and Development
- Class 33: Mill Woods Subdivision-Neighbourhood Planning and Development
- Class 34: Kaskitayo Subdivision-Neighbourhood Planning and Development
- Class 35: Technical Advisory Committee
- Class 36: Edmonton Power, 1975-1977