Print preview Close

Showing 252 results

Archivistische beschrijving
Reeks
Print preview View:

179 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Council Minutes

This series contains the council minutes for the Town of Strathcona and the City of Strathcona.

File list:

  • File 1: June 27, 1899 – January 31, 1912
  • File 2: 1909
  • File 3: 1910
  • File 4: January 1911 – January 1912

Financial Records

This series includes records related to the financial responsibilities of the Town of Strathcona and City of Strathcona. It includes tax assessment rolls, tax sale ledgers, ledgers of receipts and expenditures, information about utilities, and a general financial ledger.

Minutes

This series contains the council minutes from the Village of North Edmonton.

File list:

  • File 1: Council Minutes, 1910-1912

Henry Francis Holland & Selina Fraser

The series consists of documentation of Henry F. Holland’s call to the Ontario Bar, and a photograph of Henry and Selina’s daughter, Therese Fraser Holland, on her wedding day and sent to her mother.

File List
File 1: Certificate of Admission, Court of Chancery for Ontario, Osgoode Hall, to Henry F. Holland as solicitor, Nov. 15, 1875.

Holland, Fraser Family

Correspondence, Office of the Secretary-Treasurer

The office of Secretary-Treasurer was first held by George F. Downes (1899-1906), then H. G. Clarke (1906-1909), and finally C. E. K. Cox (1910-1912).

This series includes correspondence from the office of the Secretary-Treasurer.

The series is divided into four subseries:

  • Subseries 5.1: Letterbook of Outgoing Correspondence (November 1, 1899 -October 6, 1906)
  • Subseries 5.2: Letterbook of Outgoing Correspondence (October 8, 1906 -July 17, 1907)
  • Subseries 5.3: Correspondence (May 1901 -March 15, 1907)
  • Subseries 5.4: Correspondence (March 15, 1907 -March 1912)

Subseries 5.4 also includes two photographs of Sollitt House and Yard: EA-10-2739 and EA-10-2740.

The Papers of the Edmonton Town/City Secretary (1892-1912)

This series includes all incoming and outgoing correspondence and several administrative registers. The correspondence deals with all matters involving the Town, in particular municipal elections, water and sewer extensions, electric lighting, the street railway system, immigration, the sale of Town debentures, taxation, property alterations, and numerous petitions for extended services. The records have been classified according to subject and provided with an index.

This series contains the following classes:

  • Class 1: Outgoing correspondence, 1892-1894
  • Class 2: Outgoing correspondence, 1894-1896
  • Class 3: Incoming correspondence, 1895-1896
  • Class 4: Outgoing correspondence and census report, 1896-1899
  • Class 5: Incoming and outgoing correspondence, 1902-1903
  • Class 6: Plumbing undertaken for private citizens, 1902-1906
  • Class 7: Debentures sold, 1893-1906
  • Class 8: Electric metre recordings and payments, 1903
  • Class 9: Receipts and disbursements, 1903-1905
  • Class 10: Incoming and outgoing correspondence, 1904
  • Class 11: Incoming and outgoing correspondence, 1905
  • Class 12: Register and index of new buildings, 1905-1911
  • Class 13: Outgoing correspondence to various school districts, 1905-1907
  • Class 14: Electric light register, 1905-1906
  • Class 15: Incoming and outgoing correspondence, 1906
  • Class 16: Incoming and outgoing correspondence, 1907
  • Class 17: Debenture register, 1906-1910
  • Class 18: Electric metre books, 1907
  • Class 19: Electric metre books, 1908
  • Class 20: Incoming and outgoing correspondence, 1908
  • Class 21: Incoming and outgoing correspondence, 1909
  • Class 22: City Council Finance Committee, recommendations for payment, 1909-1911
  • Class 23: Disbursements, 1909-1911
  • Class 24: Incoming and outgoing correspondence, 1910
  • Class 25: Incoming and outgoing correspondence, 1911-1912

Bill Magee

The series consists of two photographs of Bill Magee.

Magee, Bill

Garneau Grandchildren

The series consists of a photograph of the grandchildren of Laurent and Eleanor Garneau, includes the following families:

Children of Louis Garneau – Louis, Millie, Rose.
Children of Ned Garneau – Laurence, Edward, Mary Mabel
Children of Archange Garneau Brady – Anne, James, Eleanor, Jean
Children of Alexander Garneau – Harold, Oscar, Charlotte
Children of John Garneau – Robert Elphage (Alf), Leo, Mildred (Millie)
Child of Millicent Garneau Savard - Yvonne

Louis Garneau Family

Other Photos

This series contains photographs of early Edmonton collected by City Architect Robert Falconer Duke.

  • EA-97-1: Prairie Schooner (1905)
  • EA-97-2: Horse & Wagon (n.d.)
  • EA-97-3: Fort Edmonton from West Side (1871)
  • EA-97-4: Parliament Buildings (ca. 1915) [Alberta Legislature with Fort Edmonton in foreground]
  • EA-97-5: Edmonton Incline Railway (ca. 1910)
    *EA-97-6: Dr. Harry Smith’s Buggy & Coachman (n.d.)
Resultaten 11 tot 20 van 252